Weekend Winks – Party Style

All kinds of Nashville party shenanigans were had this past weekend for Teddy and me.

Nope.

Me and my wild pussy.

We had a wild Friday evening sorting through my bins of winter threads.

Clothes

Mr. Bear just had to supervise.

tired

And he was worn out within 45 seconds of perusing my piles of clothes.

Speaking of wardrobe, my little niece and nephew love going naked as they proved with a pic on Saturday am.

cute

Wish I looked this cute naked.

Saturday game day party ingredients were prepped for our Iowa Hawkeyes 11am (ugh…too early!) kick-off. I worked my ass off setting liquor bottles on the kitchen counter. Exhausting.

trio

For the record, that’s not my vodka. It’s my dad’s rot gut that he insists drinking because it’s a whopping $9 per handle.

snacks

All of the tasty tailgating treats to help us wash down our cocktails.

As soon as the first play was underway, Ted assumed his fave football position on his Gma’s lap.

assume

Football is so tiring.

Of course, his beauty sleep was interrupted by our moonshine shot tradition that we guzzle after every touchdown.

ceers

Cheers #1.

Our halftime show featured a celebration of my dad’s birthday complete with a whopper pie (made by yours truly) and gifts.

pie time

If this wasn’t frozen, I have a feeling this pie would have ended up on someone’s face.

hbd

The birthday boy who doesn’t hate attention.

truth.

Truth.

The sign I gifted my dad reads:

“Dad, no matter where I go in life, who I get married to, how much time I spend with guys, how much I love my boyfriend, you’ll always be my number one man.” And the last line should have included – don’t tell Mr. Bear.

Of course, Teddy had something to say about this revelation and gave my dad a stern talking to on the porch.

shootin'

A tumbleweed went by in the background just before I snapped this photo.

After all was settled, TB sauntered into his Juicy Couture Pussy Palace to ignore all of the birthday and football celebrations taking place.

pussy

So over us.

We carried on to our 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th moonshine shots…

shot

Cheers…cheers…cheers…cheers…cheers…cheers!

Which of course led to Dance Party USA – then turned into a victory celebration as our Hawks won the game.

dance

Raise the roof no rhythm style.

party

And get so exhausted you have to sit down to continue.

I drug Ted out of his Pussy Palace to see if he felt like a whirl and twirl.

kit cat dance

Care to dance, Mr. Bear?

nope

That’s a big no.

After almost losing an eye to a claw, my dad and I ran to the liquor store in order to prep for the Tennessee Titans game on Sunday (you like how we have our priorities straight, don’t you?).

prep for game

Pouched and ready to go.

Sunday greeted us with a gorgeous day for football – sunny, cloudless and 60 degrees.

gorgeous

Hello perfect football weather.

As the players were suiting up in their uniforms, I was putting the final touches in my Sunday attire.

bootleg vodka. boobleg tequila

Such a cute accessory.

beautiful

The birthday weekend continues…

After our photo shoot, I headed to tend bar in the bathroom.

shh

Alcohol kills germs, right?

And as the Titans continued to suck it up the entire afternoon, my dad and I turned into comedians while we were people watching. Our most clever observation was spying the oldest jersey in our section, being that Pac Man Jones hasn’t been with the Titans since 2006.

where's masking tape when you need it?

Where’s duct tape when you need it?

The Titans may have lost to the worst team in our division BUT my dad and I gained hats. Oh so many free hats we collected as other fans ran out of the stadium with their heads hung in shame.

we may have lost but we gained hats. oh so many hats

Who doesn’t need countless camouflaged hats?

And we refused to leave until the end of the game – which was perfect as the Titans scored another touch down and we were able to finish the last little bit of tequila we had with us.

which became more important when we shot tequila

Saturday touch downs involve moonshine. Sunday touch downs are best with tequila.

The highlight of game day was the halftime event, which honored local veterans and active duty members of the military.  Lee Greenwood sang “God Bless the USA,” the crowd witnessed a re-enlistment ceremony for 50 members of the Army stationed at Fort Campbell and the color guards from the five branches of the military were on the field.

highlight

Happy Veterans Day

Want to do something fabulous in honor of Veterans Day?  Why don’t you drop a holiday card in the mail to the American Red Cross, who distributes the received mail among veterans, active-duty service members and military families all over the world.  To read more about Holiday Mail for Heroes, click here.  Send your holiday card(s) by December 6th to:

Holiday Mail for Heroes: PO Box 5456 Capitol Heights, MD 20791-5456

Thanks to all of the veterans and active-duty service members for all you have done and continue to do.

Cheers!
CBXB

CBXB!

50 thoughts on “Weekend Winks – Party Style

  1. vudragovich says:

    Love Mr Ted’s eyes when you pick him up!
    (and definitely watch your eyes!)
    Does he like his private (yet violated)palace? Need to increase the armed guards! Keep your claws sharp troops!
    I am still confused on 11am being early…aren’t you still awake from the night before? (that is my old attitude, I cannot do it any more)

    • Well, an 11am kick off means that I have to get up extra early on a Saturday to exercise and then prep for the ‘tailgate’ we have. I like to lay in bed ’til about 10am (because I must have been a vampire in a past life and love staying up all hours of the night) and then workout before a 2:30 kick off game…oh the things I do for my Hawkeyes! 🙂

      Teddy loves his private, violated palace. I have to coax him out at night to go to bed!

  2. LOL! It’s great that you’re so close to your dad. Tell the pussy it’s not nice to hit a girl (especially when she feeds him). You’re always a riot, my friend. Always.

  3. Happy belated birthday to Dad :). You both know how to party like rock stars.

  4. adinparadise says:

    That last pic is so wonderful to see. A very moving tribute to brave men. Your dad looks like a lot of fun. 🙂

    • It was truly moving seeing the veterans throughout the stadium, on the field and messages from soldiers to their Tennessee families on the big screen. A very cool salute.
      And my dad is all kinds of fun, which is why we hang together so often! 🙂

  5. kellisamson says:

    Fab idea for the troops! Thanks. xoxo

  6. LifeOfBun says:

    Ahaha wish I looked that cute naked. That cracked me up. xD There should be an inflatable poofy michelin-mode built in for every human.

  7. Mitzie Mee says:

    A big happy birthday to your dad, and yes, you’re right, alcohol kills germs (and I have a lot of germs in my mouth:))

  8. Ears back, claws out, that never ends well. He looks so mad.

  9. Kaufman's Kavalkade says:

    I thought that was your dad on twitter.

    (Boy am I glad I behave myself.)

    • He is. And he can handle it, as I’m his daughter and can tend to lean toward the side of inappropriate often!

      • Kaufman's Kavalkade says:

        I’m risque but no offensively rude I hope.

        But scardey of men that are bigger than my son.

        Survival insticts! 😉

      • Ha! Well if you can’t tell, my dad is a big teddy bear (and my cat Bear has the attitude that my 6’4″ dad should have). You’re mot offensively rude in any stretch, so keep on keepin’ on!

      • Kaufman's Kavalkade says:

        I thought so from your writing.

        It was pretty funny when you called him pussy, but that actually made me wonder if it was your Dad or just a remarkable lookalike, haha.

        I erred on the side of caution and didn’t put underwear on your head in the Route 66 .png.

        Poor Stevie Boylan and his dignity! 😉

      • Ha! Underwear on my head is acceptable. PoorStevie Boylan’s dignity might be in shambles BUT it’s so funny!

      • Kaufman's Kavalkade says:

        It’s hard to come up with a plausible #Toastersodesdarkside with underwear on your head.

        Maybe you can borrow Conrad’s g-string to sneeze on or something.

        No telling what else might come up though.

        I gain inspiration from regular conversation. So anythings possible, I suppose. haha.

      • Kaufman's Kavalkade says:

        The next ones gonna be The Lion Sleeps tonight I decided while napping… err workng from home!

  10. elkee says:

    Wait! That’s not what I meant! I wanted to comment on both aspects of your post but didn’t mean they were connected! oh lord! I’m sorry

Holla at me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s